Privacy Policy

Supertrac Pty Ltd trading as Corporate Business Valuations (CBV) and its associated entities (Supertrac Group) understand the importance of privacy and confidentiality and hold all client information in the strictest confidence. CBV has adopted a Privacy Policy to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Collection, Use & Disclosure

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. CBV undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive.

We collect personal information about individuals:

  • from the individuals themselves through response forms, confidentiality agreements, our website, correspondence including emails and through verbal communications.

Personal information may include your name, work/professional experience and a history of all correspondence we have with you.

You need not give personal information about yourself that may be requested by us, however without that information; we may not be able to provide you with the service or information that you have requested.

We collect, hold & use personal information:

  • to promote and market our services
  • to provide information on and promote businesses for sale to the market
  • to reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals
  • for internal businesses processes such as market research
  • where required by law.

CBV will provide all clients the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.

Cookies

Like many sites, we use ‘Cookies’ to collect information. These cookies assist us with analytical reviews of our website; to monitor and improve the performance of our website; track users movements around the website; and gather demographic information about our user base. You can disable cookies via your browser settings, however this may impact on your user experience of our website.

Third-party cookies: In the course of serving advertisements to this website, our third-party ad servers (including Google) may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. User interaction with ads and ad-views across the Google Display Network, DoubleClick for Advertisers, and/or other display advertising networks are reported in conjunction with activity on this site. Information about your visit to this website, such as number of times you have viewed and/or clicked an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information), is used for internal reporting and advertising optimization only. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. Users may opt-out via the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Google Ads & Remarketing

This website uses Google Ads to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, and a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own and Google’s privacy policies. Users may opt-out of Google remarketing by visiting this page.

Security of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alternation. Information security procedures include restricted access to client files, password entry to database systems, and timely destruction of closed files.

CBV does not provide any personal details on any individual to any other commercial organisation.

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access or correct any personal information, which we hold about you, please contact us. CBV undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner.

CBV undertakes to respond to any enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

Breaches of APP

If you believe we have breached the APPs, please notify us via the contact details below. If you are not satisfied with our response, please notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact

If you have any requests, queries or comments which you would like to make, please contact us:
Telephone: 1800 300 303
Email: ask@corporatebusinessvaluations.com